Place | Prize | Score | Good Runs | Robot Name | Humans & Affiliations | City, State |
1st | $1,000 | 79 | 2 | Loser's Revenge | Carver High School:
William Kelly, Yonghong Lee, Cuong Luc |
Philadelphia, PA |
2nd | $500 | 119 | 2 | Ikea Bot | Grand River Collegiate:
Arun Patel, Bjorn Bevenborn, Sorin Turlea |
Kitchener, Ontario |
3rd | $250 | 143 | 3 | Man O' Chivits | Vestal High School:
Mark Reisiger |
Vestal, NY |
4th | $125 | 215 | 2 | The Moose | Grand River Collegiate:
Matt Elgie, David Shilling |
Kitchener, Ontario |
5th | $75 | 450 | 2 | Robotus Infidus | North Penn High School:
Jonathan Fink |
North Wales, PA |
6th | $50 | 619 | 2 | Stubbs I.C.S. | Grand River Collegiate:
Graeme O'Brien, Jeff Sanderson |
Kitchener, Ontario |
7th | - | 31 | 1 | Last Minute Bot | Grand River Collegiate:
Nathan Weckworth, Jordan Scapinello |
Kitchener, Ontario |
8th | - | 33 | 1 | Bombero | Council Rock High School:
Fred Bauer, Renata Melamud, Ivan Ku, Dade Thornton, Alex Halderman, Sharon Haiduck, Nick Pawlenko, Adam Lubchansky, Phil Gift, John Harper |
Newtown, PA |
9th | - | 77 | 1 | Boss | Grand River Collegiate:
Arun Patel, Sorin Turlea |
Kitchener, Ontario |
Place | Prize | Score | Good Runs | Robot Name | Humans & Affiliations | City, State |
1st | $1,000 | 13.23 | 2 | Phoenix | Trinity College:
David Ahlgren, Josh Sachar, Mike Guillorn, Antony Arciuolo, Marc Sheftel, Sean Harris, Scott Susslin, Eric Rautio, Sheldon Provost, Amir Tamrakar, Brian Jackson, Liz Garypie, Max MacPherson, Brian Hall, Earl Matthews, Luke Klein-Bernot, Jeff Green |
Hartford, CT |
2nd | $500 | 15.74 | 3 | Tornado '98 | Swiss Federal Institute of Technology:
Roman Schmied, Marco Seiz, Mauro Bregonzi |
Switzerland |
3rd | $250 | 31.63 | 2 | MacBeth | Seattle Robotics Society:
Ted Griebling |
Seattle, WA |
4th | $125 | 40.78 | 3 | Raptor | Retired:
Robert Thompson |
Stonington, CT |
5th | $75 | 40.85 | 2 | NMT Probot | New Mexico Tech:
Zach Barness, George McCone, Julie Wiens, Donald Sheridan, Stephan Bruder |
Socoro, NM |
6th | $50 | 41.31 | 3 | L.C. | Seattle Robotics Society:
Gary Teachout |
Mukilteo, WA |
7th | - | 46 | 2 | Hot Wheels | Mattel Toys:
Eric Ostendorff |
El Segundo, CA |
8th | - | 51 | 2 | Isaac | University of Hartford:
Russell Shannon, Steven Hawk, Suchir Bhatt, Kevyn Sliverman, John Decristafaro, Tory Waslaske, Ted Weidenbacher, Peter Dagostino |
W. Hartford, CT |
9th | - | 86 | 2 | Freddy | Brothers:
Steve Hawk, Jim Hawk |
Cheshire, CT |
10th | - | 133 | 2 | NMT Firebot | New Mexico Tech:
Mike Prins, Allyn Anderson, David Denning, Jose Rodriguez |
Socoro, NM |
11th | - | 150 | 2 | Mr. Pogo | Penn State - Abington:
Chris Bojak, Mike Knopp, Julies Thomas |
Abington, PA |
12th | - | 15 | 1 | O.S.C.A.R. | New Mexico Tech:
Bill Gruner, Andrew Mayer, Rodney Earwood, Ruth Porta |
Socoro, NM |
13th | - | 17 | 1 | Athina | Tufts University:
Scott McNamara, Ioannis Martinos, Yoni Garbourg |
Medford, MA |
14th | - | 29 | 1 | Mr. Bob | Penn State - Abington:
Marisa DeMeglio, Jason Chan |
Abington, PA |
15th | - | 36 | 1 | Ot-Bot | Trinity College:
David Ahlgren, Josh Sachar, Mike Guillorn, Antony Arciuolo, Marc Sheftel, Sean Harris, Scott Susslin, Eric Rautio, Sheldon Provost, Amir Tamrakar, Brian Jackson, Liz Garypie, Max MacPherson, Brian Hall, Earl Matthews, Luke Klein-Bernot, Jeff Green |
Hartford, CT |
16th | - | 40 | 1 | It Blows | Penn State - Abington:
Syng Park, Zack Shenkle, Charles Daniel |
Abington, PA |
17th | - | 76 | 1 | HAL .009 | Hobart College:
Derek Shaffer, Amit Bhavsar, John Vaughn |
Geneva, NY |
18th | - | 128 | 1 | Li'l Rosie | Husband and Wife:
Diane Oda, Doug Oda |
Lewisberg, OH |
19th | - | 77 | 1 | Burnt Out Too | University of Calgary:
Sean Hum, Alex Carreira |
Calgary, Canada |
Robot Name | Humans & Affiliations | City, State |
Rubert | Northeast High School:
Allam Taj, Areen Taj, Jill Cantor |
Philadelphia, PA |
Nemesis | Northeast High School:
Kevin Quan, Susan Huynh, Stephen Rones |
Philadelphia, PA |
Explorer | LaSalle College High School:
Paul Stabile, Scott Emerich, Michael O'Connor, Brendan Schmiedekamp, Carl Schmiedekamp |
Wyndmoor, PA |
Bertha | Central Shenandoah Valley Regional School:
Howard Akers, Dave Frantz |
Waynesboro, PA |
Mr. Gimpy | North Plainfield High School:
Tim Schneekloth |
N. Plainfield, PA |
TC1 | Council Rock High School:
Fred Bauer, Renata Melamud, Ivan Ku, Dade Thornton, Alex Halderman, Sharon Haiduck, Nick Pawlenko, Adam Lubchansky, Phil Gift, John Harper |
Newtown, PA |
%@*$ | Carver High School:
William Kelly, Yonghong, Cuong Luc |
Philadelphia, PA |
Megatron | Northeast High School:
Wen-Guang Lei, Richard Ywen |
Philadelphia, PA |
Robot Name | Humans & Affiliations | City, State |
Frog | Central Shenandoah Valley Regional School:
Matt Hesse |
Waynesboro, WA |
Nautilus | Central Shenandoah Valley Regional School:
Jeremy Bruker |
Waynesboro, WA |
Kex X. Bot 2 | Home Schooled:
Mike Skelly, Jr., Katie Skelly |
Willingboro, NJ |
Pequod | Central Shenandoah Valley Regional School:
Brent Brownfield |
Waynesboro, WA |
Pegasus | Carver High School:
Rudy Fernandez, Crystal Lacey, Greg Williams |
Philadelphia, PA |
Firebot | Paca Junior High School:
Scott Edwards, Kim Demaddis, Mike Demaddis |
Masticbeach, NY |
Nina | Central Shenandoah Valley Regional School:
Ivan Vera |
Waynesboro, WA |
Robot Name | Humans & Affiliations | City, State |
Robot 5000 | New Mexico Tech:
Jarnet Sample, Josiah Waters, Mario Khalsa, Nick Pena |
Socoro, NM |
Smokey 1.0 | Family:
Mike, Harrison, Sarah, Lauren Angle |
Warwick, NY |
S.M.U.R.F | Saint Michael's College:
Doug Green, Mike Allen, Mike Milanazzo, Justin Pepin, Jeff Fountain, Bill Knose, Jim Donegan, Dave Goodwin |
Colchester, VT |
DewBot | Penn State - Abington:
Vinh Dao, Gerry Amadro |
Abington, PA |
Team Kuc | Yale University:
Adrian Cybriwsky, Damon Erickson, Reshma Munbodh |
New Haven, CT |
The Wild Blue | US Air Force Academy:
Adam Mankowski, Greg Freeman |
Colorado Springs, CO |
RTFM | Penn State - Abington:
Marisa DeMeglio, Jason Chan |
Churchville, PA |
Firebug | MIT/LEGO Futura/Gleason Research:
Fred Martin, Steve Ocho, Wanda Gleason |
Arlington, PA |
Merlin | SUG Lithography:
William Ruehl, Chris Nocchi |
Danbury, CT |
Hammerhead | Hobbyist:
Jose-Alfredo Esquerra |
Troy, MI |
Robot Name | Humans & Affiliations | City, State |
Down to the Wire | Data General Corp.:
Paul Malenfant |
Northboro, MA |
BinX | MP Electronics:
Michael Demaddis |
Shirley, NY |
D(JEM)2 | University of Mass. - Dartmouth:
Melody Affonci, Jennifer Greenwood, Mark Silveira, Dave Putney, Ebeneezer Plettner, Earl Medeiros, Joan Castro |
Taunton, MA |
The Savage | A.F.S.:
Scott Savage |
Nashville, TN |
Regus | Son/Father:
Rex N. Marling, Rex M. Marling |
Indianapolis, IN |
Pongo II | Wasner Lighting:
Ron Woodward |
Yorktown, VA |
MacII | Seattle Robotics Society:
Ted Griebling |
Seattle, WA |